2013 Matches
FINAL 2013 RECORD: Diamond State (first nine) 18-10 / Atlas (second nine) 1-3
Mid-Atlantic Vintage Base Ball League Championship Tournament Runner-Up
DATE | DAY | TIME | ADVERSARY | LOCATION | RESULT |
4/14 | Sun. | 2:00 | Diamond State vs. Old Dominion BBC of VA | Recreation Acres Field, Glen Burnie, MD | 19-2 (W) |
4:00 | Atlas Nine at Excelsior BBC of Arundel | 12-5 (L) | |||
4/20 | Sat. | 1:00 | Diamond State vs. Brandywine BBC of West Chester | Ft. DuPont State Park, Delaware City, DE |
31-1 (W) |
4/28 | Sun. | 1:00 | Atlas Nine at Lewes BBC | Virden Center, Lewes, DE | 23-5 (L) |
3:00 | Diamond State at Lewes BBC | Virden Center, Lewes, DE | 13-12 (L) | ||
5/5 | Sun. | 2:00 | Diamond State vs. Lewes BBC (Dover Days) | Legislative Green, Dover, DE | 6-5 (L) |
5/18 | Sat. | 1:00 | Diamond State vs. Fair Play BBC of Talbot Co. | Ft. DuPont State Park, Delaware City, DE |
12-5 (W) |
3:00 | Diamond State vs. Fair Play BBC of Talbot Co. | Ft. DuPont State Park, Delaware City, DE |
9-8 (L) | ||
Old Bethpage Village, Old Bethpage, NY | Cancelled (Rain) | ||||
5/26 | Sun. | 11:00 | Diamond State at Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn | Smithtown Historical Society, Smithtown, NY | 13-4 (L) |
1:00 | Diamond State at Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn | Smithtown Historical Society, Smithtown, NY | 8-2 (L) | ||
6/1 | Sat. | 11:00 | Diamond State vs. Excelsior BBC of Milford | Ft. DuPont State Park, Delaware City, DE |
12-6 (L) |
3:00 | Diamond State vs. Hoboken Nine | 21-11 (W) | |||
6/9 | Sun. | 1:00 | Diamond State vs. Athletic BBC of Philadelphia (Phila. Town Ball) | Ft. Delaware State Park, Pea Patch Island, DE |
10-10 (T) Exhibition |
2:00 | Diamond State vs. Athletic BBC of Philadelphia | 18-2 (W) | |||
6/30 | Sun. | 11:00 | Diamond State at Flemington Neshanock BBC | Greenway Meadows Park, Princeton, NJ | 9-3 (W) |
7/13 | Sat. | 12:00 | Diamond State at Athletic BBC of Philadelphia (Phila. Town Ball) | Lynnewood Elementary School, Havertown, PA | 20-16 (L) Exhibition |
7/13 | Sat. | 1:00 | Diamond State at Athletic BBC of Philadelphia | Lynnewood Elementary School, Havertown, PA | 26-8 (W) |
7/21 | Sun. | 1:15 | Diamond State at BBC of Rising Sun BBC | McMillan Farm, North East, MD | 7-6 (L) |
3:15 | Diamond State at BBC of Rising Sun BBC | 7-5 (W) | |||
7/28 | Sun. | 3:00 | Atlas Nine at Minerva BBC of Bridgeton | Alden Field, Bridgeton, NJ | 12-5 (W) |
8/3 | Sat. | 1:00 | Diamond State vs. BBC of Rising Sun | Twin Lakes Brewery, Greenville, DE | 30-9 (W) |
8/10 | Sat. | 1:00 | Diamond State at Keystone BBC of Harrisburg | West Shore Evangelical Free Church, Mechanicsburg, PA | 10-5 (W) |
3:00 | 12-11 (W) | ||||
8/18 | Sun. | 4:00 | Brandywine BBC of West Chester | Pocopson Park, West Chester, PA | 16-3 (W) |
8/25 | Sun. | 11:00 | Flemington Neshanock BBC | Rockford Park, Wilmington, DE |
25-15 (W) |
2:00 | Flemington Neshanock BBC | Hagley Museum, Wilmington, DE |
9-6 (W) | ||
9/8 | Sun. | 1:00 | Lewes BBC | Ft. DuPont State Park, Delaware City, DE |
21-9 (W) |
3:00 | Lewes BBC | 8-2 (W) | |||
9/15 | Sun. | 1:00 | Excelsior BBC of Milford | Browns Branch Co. Park, Harrington, DE | 19-3 (L) |
3:00 | Excelsior BBC of Milford | 19-3 (L) | |||
10/5-10/6 | Sat.-Sun. | MAVBBL Championship Tournament & Festival |
Browns Branch Co. Park, Harrington, DE | ||
Sat. | 4:00 | Eclipse BBC of Elkton (MAVBBL Quarterfinal) | 9-3 (W) | ||
Sun. | 12:00 | Atlantic BBC of Brooklyn (MAVBBL Semifinal) | 13-3 (W) | ||
Sun. | 2:30 | Excelsior BBC of Milford (MAVBBL Championship) | 4-3 (L) |