Schedule

2014 MATCHES – DIAMOND STATE BASE BALL CLUB

DIAMOND STATE & ATLAS NINE

 

 

DATE DAY TIME ADVERSARY LOCATION RESULT
April 5  Sat.  1:00 Diamond State at Hoboken Nine BBC Lincoln Park
Jersey City, NJ
33-17 (W)
27-17 (W)
April 12  Sat.  11:00 Diamond State at Mohican BBC of Kennett Square Walker Polo Field
Unionville, PA
10-4 (W)
April 12  Sat.  1:00 Atlas Nine at Mohican BBC of Kennett Square Walker Polo Field
Unionville, PA
19-9 (L)
April 27  Sun.  TBD Excelsior BBC of Milford Brown’s Branch County Park
Harrington, DE
9-6 (W)
12-0 (L)
May 4  Sun.  11:30 Lewes BBC
(Dover Days)
Legislative Green
Dover, DE 
6-5 (W)
May 4  Sun.  1:30 Excelsior BBC of Milford
(Dover Days)
Legislative Green
Dover, DE 
8-5 (L)
May 17  Sat.  1:00 Diamond State vs. Athletic BBC of Philadelphia Ft. DuPont State Park 23-14 (W)
May 17  Sat.  3:00 Atlas Nine vs. Athletic BBC of Philadelphia Ft. DuPont State Park 9-3 (L)
May 31  Sat.  1:00 Diamond State vs. Minerva BBC of Bridgeton Ft. DuPont State Park 8-0 (W)
May 31  Sat.  3:00 Atlas Nine vs. Minerva BBC of Bridgeton Ft. DuPont State Park 13-2 (W)
June 7  Sat.  1:00 Rising Sun BBC Ft. Delaware State Park 13-7 (W)
June 22  Sun.  1:00 Brooklyn Atlantics
(Curly Day)
Mardela Springs, MD 14-5 (L)
June 22  Sun.  3:00 Talbot County Fairplays
(Curly Day)
Mardela Springs, MD 13-7 (L)
June 28  Sat.  11:00 Flemington Neshanock Princeton, NJ 13-4 (W)
June 28  Sat.  1:00 Flemington Neshanock Princeton, NJ 16-2 (L)
July 12  Sat.  1:00 Lewes BBC Goodstay Center
Wilmington, DE 
3-2 (W)
2-1 (W)
July 19  Sat.  1:00 Mohican BBC of Kennett Square
(Delaware City Day)
Ft. DuPont State Park
9-0 (W- Forfeit)
9-0 (W- Forfeit)
July 26  Sat.  11:00 Whatley Pioneers
(Berks Vintage Base Ball Festival)
Berks County Youth Recreation Facility
Leesport, PA
15-14 (L)
July 26 Sat.  1:00 Flemington Neshanock
(Berks Vintage Base Ball Festival)
Berks County Youth Recreation Facility
Leesport, PA
12-2 (W)
Aug. 2  Sat.  1:00 Brandywine BBC of West Chester Twin Lakes Brewery
Greenville, DE
20-4 (W)
Aug.17  Sun.  12:00 Athletic BBC of Philadelphia Fairmount Park
Philadelphia, PA
22-12 (W)
11-7 (W)
Aug. 24  Sun.  1:00 Excelsior BBC of Milford Ft. DuPont State Park 4-3 (L)
3-2 (W)
Sept. 7  Sun.  10:00 Brooklyn Atlantics
(Philadelphia Vintage Base Ball Festival)
Philadelphia Navy Yard
Philadelphia, PA
13-8 (W)
Sept. 7  Sun.  12:00 Gotham BBC of New York
(Philadelphia Vintage Base Ball Festival)
Philadelphia Navy Yard
Philadelphia, PA
17-5 (W)
Sept. 13  Sat.  TBD Lewes BBC Virden Center
Lewes, DE
18-8 (W)
16-14 (L)
Sept. 20  Sat.  TBD Brandywine BBC of West Chester Pocopson Park
West Chester, PA
10-9 (L)
6-5 (L)
Sept. 27  Sat.  2:00 Excelsior BBC of Arundel Hagley Museum
Wilmington, DE
9-0 (W- Forfeit)
Sept. 27  Sat.  2:00 Assembled Nine Hagley Museum
Wilmington, DE
13-4 (Exhibition)
Oct. 19  Sun.  TBD Tournament- Opponents TBD West Chester, PA  

All Diamond State BBC home matches (in bold) to be held at Fort Dupont State Park, Delaware City, DE, unless otherwise noted.

 

 

CLICK HERE TO REVIEW RESULTS FROM SEASONS PAST (1865-2013)